Thursday, 16 December 2010

Thomas Hinton in GNAR RABBIT GORE

I've just finished making a personal Chrismas card zine for my good friend, artist and Gnargore shredder Thomas Hinton. The above is a comic strip (part of the xmas zine) based on a true story...well, just a photograph I found on the Gnargore blog actually. I'm stoked that my cartoon Hinton resembles the real Hinton, even if slightly.

Junk Shop Find

Brigid went to a junk shop in Greenwich the other day and found a journal/comic from 1900!! At the back was this beauty. Thanks Brigid :) I shall be heading to that junk shop in the new year.

Saturday, 4 December 2010

Are you fed up with this yet?

Yet another picture taken of me because of my 'infamous' tattoo. I met the director/Curator of New Image Art when I went to the Moniker art fair recently. She spotted me as I was walking round and started talking to me and took a photo of me. Such a lovely, lovely lady who has curated shows with Neckface, Cleon Peterson, Os Gemos,Clare Rojas, Deanna Templeton, Ed Tepmleton, Faile, and Jo Jackson to name a few.

Tuesday, 30 November 2010

OUT OF STOCK spread the word

OUT OF STOCK - A Stockwell Skatepark Exhibition

Featuring: French, Fos, Lovenskate, Wig Worland, Adam Johns, James Thompson, Martyn Thomas, Alban Connell, Craig Scott, Alana, Lawrence Ferguson, Ngusucker, Alexander Bartsch, Tim Tutak, Tristan Tutak, Solo One, Tizer, Shucks One, Nik Jones, Eyefeelsick, Mylon Domican, Thomas Slater, Kyle Platts (Earth Pain), Scott Madill, Jamie Arghh!, Alex Irvine, Stevan Shanks, Vaughan Baker, Alan Christensen, Winstan Whitter, Gorm, Oscar Murray, Chris Johnson, Matt Gold, Bob Smith, Jonny Haywire, Ross Gilbert, Adrian Downie & Tony.

Sunday, 28 November 2010

Aberdeen Ladies Art show Prints

So here are two of the three prints i sent up to Scotland. FIVER IF YOU WANT ONE (
Saw some footage of the Ladies skateboard series and those gals are so fucking dope. well bummed out i didn't get my lazy arse at least to Manchester (some sick video footage below) ...I am progressing with the ol' skateboarding tho so I should just give it a go at one of these competions. I dunno. Deffo go support the cause and rep the ladies even if i am shit and make a twat of myself. Well it doesn't matter anyway now as I've gone and rolled my ankle innit! First time as well, so proper feeling sorry myself. Well at least I can say this is a proper skateboard injury as I was trying rock 'n' rolls on the quarter at Stockwell and I've never tried them before. I was proper going for it as well 'cos I was being filmed....another first. No paint no gain I guess. C'mon harriet, stop feeling sorry for yourself. Go to bed and wake up tomorrow feeling refreshed :)

More Skateboarding Videos

Tuesday, 23 November 2010


Check this little photo reel out guys! Features my work with a load of other talented arty lady shredders! Bummed out I wasn't organised enough/have enough money to go up there, but stoked my prints made their way to Scotland :) Will post up individual images of my prints soon. They are a fiver each if anyone wants one. Email me:

so stoked :)

Sunday, 21 November 2010

Thursday, 4 November 2010

"Queequeg's Head" Comicbook

This is a comic I made on the Risograph Printer for a uni project 'Fiction.' I was meant to illustrate a book (Moby Dick) but instead I went off on my won weird little creative spiel and made my own story up instead, loosely based on the epic novel. It was such a shit to make, but here is the front page, back page and a page of the comic itself in all it's garish, mis-registered glory! I am selling copies for a fiver if anyone is interested.

Supersonic 2010

Last weekend (well it was when I first tried to upload this shit onto my blog, but my internet was being gay) I went to Supersonic in Birmingham, like I have done for the past 5 years now! It is the best festival ever because it is the only festival I know of that the whole line up is actually good! And if you don't have to camp! The Ideal ramp is also open through part of the festival and what could be better than DOOM THRASHING, NOISE GRINDING, DRONE SHREDDING live music and skateboarding! (didn't actually get on the ramp that much due to lots of kids snaking). This year I probably knew the least on the line up than any other year so over half of what i saw, i had never actually heard before, but is was so so sick just experiencing new live music that I will no doubt endeavor to get hold of :) Here are some shit photos I took...

Tweak Bird

Really Lovely front man (Rick Tomlinson) from VOTST (Voice of the Seven Thunders)
Steve Shelley in the band (Neu!) Hallogallo
Peter Broderick...he got made us made a space for him and got in the middle and played his fiddle! He was absolutly awesome, and such a polite fellow as well!
And again, but on stage this time

My friend Log's band, Health and Efficiency. So fucking rad! well done guys
The mighty Justin Broderick from Godflesh. So gutted i missed Napalm Death play on the first night :(
Sexy Rad lady with mad music skills from Factory Floor.
And again, she had the best fringe I'd seen in a long time

Wednesday, 20 October 2010

Thank you Deanna and Ed

"This young lady came to a book signing of Ed's and instead had him sign her arm, which she then left the signing to get it tattooed on her. We were a little shocked. I think maybe she was too? But she was super sweet and I know Ed must of felt really flattered. I mean what an honor."

And cheers Lewis and Matt :)

Sunday, 17 October 2010

This is The Black Angels

Thanks Zombie

Board on Sunday

So today I had an epicly productive Sunday, got up and watced Flight of the Conchords (well into that right now) and then started painting a deck I found at South Bank...well actually, I think I nicked from some guy who had already found it, but he forgave me 'cos I'm a girl.' It makes me wonder, but what if I wasn't a girl, just some skanky skater brat, would he fight me for it or something? I'd be well up for fighting him and I bet I'd win, instead I told him to 'check out my blog'...proper Harriet style...since he already tried getting my number, facebook and email address! Well anyway, this board painting is for you matey! You can't actually have it though.

I went to see Black Mountain and The Black Angels play last week and they were proper rad! I was so stressed and had bad energy then so it was soooo goood just to see some live music. I unleashed my demons and had a reet mosh....I tell you no lie...i was thrashin' pushin' all the stinky men around, i was just like Fuck this, I don't even care, dancing and throwing my 6day old greasy yellow hair about....whatever.

This is the product of the gig on the skateboard from the pencil drawing that I did after the gig I went to and moshed.

Thanks to Callum my lovley house mate for modelling the mosh monster deck :)

Wednesday, 13 October 2010

Draw, draw, draw, how do you like it?

Well annoyed that I still can't get in the screen-printing room. I have been in London since the beginning of September and college has been open but only for the library. College has now been 'oficially' open for nearly 2 weeks and the motherfuckers still ain't let us get our hands on a squidgey!!! Gahhh!! Well anyway, here is a recent drawing of Tony Alva...

Monday, 27 September 2010

There's a new favourite skater on the cards - WATCH THIS!

Jason Adams is rad. Fact. I love this guy's style, he is so lanky and uncoordinated, but it works! So so sick. Cheers Matt for telling me about him

Tuesday, 21 September 2010

Monday, 13 September 2010

This will make your face cheeks hurt...

Cheers Vicky for showing me this...

Just had to put this up....drawings and art soon I promise

Now I feel like an English Literature student

These are the reasons why I haven't posted any artwork in ages, so deal with it. As much as I love drawing, I haven't drawn 'properly' for a few weeks now... instead, I've been getting my nose stuck into a good book, and these four beauties are what I have read in the past few weeks.

A friend lent me this book and I'm so glad he did as it's wonderful. A heart-warmingly, amusing tale of an American Jew who visits Europe in search of a woman who saved his grandfather during WW2. Very funny with a USA-lovin' Ukrainian translator and a sexually frustrated dog named after swing crooner Sammy Davies Jr with some sad bits and sometimes a little confusing, but I think that's just me being dumb (hey I'm allowed to be, I'm blonde now!) There is a movie of this too, directed by LIEV SCHREIBER! Not only is this guy a brilliant actor (I don't think he's actually in the film though) he has the best name ever and I love bellowing it, so imagine me bellowing it...LIIIIEEEEEV SCHREEEIBERRR!!!

I haven't actually finished this book yet as it is a hefty one! I am about half way through and so far I have been enjoying this classic tale of avenging a big white whale, but I find myslef struggling because the text is so prolific. I guess I just need to concebtrate more. This novel does have some wonderful imagery which has been made into exquist visuals time and time again, and I intend to work my making magic to create some drawings that are equally as hefty as Mr. Melville's work of art. Watch this space.

I read Margaret Atwood's 'Surfacing' while at school and absolutly fell in love with it. It's many underlying themes, including nature, women's relationships with just about everything in the 70's and complex main character absolutly fascinated me....and the fact she was an illustrator! I studied this book so friggin' hard and made stupid amounts of notes on it for part of my Alevel English exam, that you would think that I would be totaly put off, but it didn't. It just made me love it even more and nderstand everything Atwood was trying to tell her readers. Please, if you are going to read it, read it slowly and don't take all her sometimes seemingly over-the-top description for granted, as it is beautiful.

A Handmaid's Tale is just as good, but (I found) a whole lot easier to read. An intreqing tale of an alternative realisty (sorta science fiction I guess) about women who are there for one reason only, breeding. Loads of inbetween-the-lines feminist stuff going on. Well actually, a lot of it is blndingly obvious like the fact all of womens rights are taken away!

And finally, Silvia Plaths collection of random short stories and musings. What can I say- tormented writer?! I don't know much about Plath except that she only wrote one 'proper novel,' 'The Bell Jar' which I havent read yet, was married to Ted Hughes and she killed herself in 1963. I guess I should wikipedia her!
Some of these stories I enjoyed and her way of writing is sorta lke a stream of consciousness, nothing really well polished as such, I guess I like this as that's how I write. (to be refined, I have to write, wrtie, re-write, edit, re-write, edit, edit, re-write and then check for spelling mistakes, grammar error and slang, but I like slang, I'd rather keep it in...rad, stoked, super stoked, cool, psyched, innit, sick, dope fuck that, everything else and that's why most of the time I put pictures up and little else).
I rekon if you just want a book you can dip into about nothing specific at all, then you should read this. I'm gonna read the Bell Jar at soem point but I got loads of other newly-ish bought books I need to read first...1984, Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Che Diaries, Silence of the Lambs.

Sunday, 22 August 2010

Charlie's Artwork

Charlie is my next door neighbour. He is five years old and today he hung out with me and made these rad pictures. The one is me playing my guitar and the other is me on my skateboard. Right on l'il dude!!

Friday, 20 August 2010


Ok, so I gotta a new zine which will be doing the circuit. This one is issue 1 of many more to come and is bigger and better then the li'l free ones. Going to 'print' tomorrow (ie I will be going to find a photocopier) and you all should buy one at the stupidly cheap price of 20p! HOLLA AT ME!

Saturday, 14 August 2010

Seriously sick!

This girl is up there with the rad ladies

Tuesday, 10 August 2010


Here's a snippet of things to come...

Monday, 9 August 2010

Printed, Framed and ready to Purchase

Get down to Studio4 Gallery at the Custard Factory in Birmingham to buy one of my Led Zep Screenprints, your wall needs one of these in its life!! Cheers Log :)

Saturday, 7 August 2010

Cornwall's Answer to Venice Beach

So I've just come back from Cornwall today and it was a pretty dope holiday. Despite having to rely on folks for lifts to places of civilisation (ie Newquay...such a skatey/surfey town it's unbelievable!) and spending pretty much 2weeks, 24/7 with just my family, it was probably one of the best holidays! I tried surfing which was one of the most challenging, yet brilliant experiences I have ever experienced. It really makes you appreciate skateboarding a whole lot more I tell you! I met some rad people, while skating in Newquay so I'm stoked on that and I made these zines which i gave out. I am planning to photocopy more so if you want one you know where to get me! (

Wednesday, 4 August 2010


I'm currently holidaying it up in Cornwall, which is why my blog is low on the posts, but don't you worry, I've still been a busy bee down here in the South West. Having fun is a priority however, and my sister and I went to Boardmasters Festival in Newquay today and saw some sick vert skating as well as the Vans team shredding it on the mini (where I'll be tomorrow!) as well as some pro surfing on the beach.

Above is a stunning photo my sister took of Ben Grove killing it!! A rather plesant fella too I might add! :) (well done vicky!).

Will post some stuff about latest zinage I made speshly for the festival soon.

Wednesday, 21 July 2010

RIP Harvey Pekar

A little late, I'm sorry, but it's taken me since I found out the great Harvey Pekar unfortunately passed away to do this drawing, but here it is now.

Sunday, 18 July 2010


I painted this for my good friend Log, for his birthday, which was on friday. He is probably the raddest person I've ever met...and we share an appreciation for Ed :)

Log's blog: